Turnipsoft Forums

Full Version: Issues trying to connect to calibre server
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi!

I have just installed freda on Windows and I have tried to connect to my calibre server. Unfortunatlely it is not possible to cofigure freda such a way that it produced the correct target URL.

I need something like https://calibre.mydomain.com:8077/calibre1234 or respectively https://calibre.mydomain.com:8077/calibre1234/opds

All I succeeded by configuring the app was something like https://calibre.mydomain.com/calibre:8077/opds which is not working (as it's also not a valid URL)

Can I influence the String that freda builds/uses as target URL somehow? (e.g. by editing the registry?)
(01-04-2019, 02:25 PM)cnicu Wrote: [ -> ]Hi!

I have just installed freda on Windows and I have tried to connect to my calibre server. Unfortunatlely it is not possible to cofigure freda such a way that it produced the correct target URL.

I need something like https://calibre.mydomain.com:8077/calibre1234 or respectively https://calibre.mydomain.com:8077/calibre1234/opds

All I succeeded by configuring the app was something like https://calibre.mydomain.com/calibre:8077/opds which is not working (as it's also not a valid URL)

Can I influence the String that freda builds/uses as target URL somehow? (e.g. by editing the registry?)

Hi,

Sorry about the problem with the Calibre setup.  The issue is that Freda assumes that 'path' the Calibre URL consists only of '/opds' (which is the default behaviour of Calibre, I think).  You're using a customised path '/calibre/opds' and this is causing Freda to get confused.  I will take a look at the code, and see if I can make it behave better in this case.

But in the meantime, you can get the result you need by instructing Freda to use a generic OPDS source, rather than a Calibre-customised one.  You do that by creating an OPDS source whose name does not include 'Calibre'.  Then you will be able to directly specify the URL you need:
https://calibre.mydomain.com:8077/calibre1234/opds
and you will also want to supply the 'search' URL:
https://calibre.mydomain.com:8077/calibr.../search/{0}

Please post again (or email jim@turnipsoft.co.uk) if that does not work for you.
(01-05-2019, 05:43 PM)jim_chapman Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-04-2019, 02:25 PM)cnicu Wrote: [ -> ][...]

Hi,

Sorry about the problem with the Calibre setup.  The issue is that Freda assumes that 'path' the Calibre URL consists only of '/opds' (which is the default behaviour of Calibre, I think).  You're using a customised path '/calibre/opds' and this is causing Freda to get confused.  I will take a look at the code, and see if I can make it behave better in this case.

But in the meantime, you can get the result you need by instructing Freda to use a generic OPDS source, rather than a Calibre-customised one.  You do that by creating an OPDS source whose name does not include 'Calibre'.  Then you will be able to directly specify the URL you need:
https://calibre.mydomain.com:8077/calibre1234/opds
and you will also want to supply the 'search' URL:
https://calibre.mydomain.com:8077/calibr.../search/{0}

Please post again (or email jim@turnipsoft.co.uk) if that does not work for you.

Hi Jim!
Thanks for your support. Didn't know it could be solved so easily . Smile

Yes, it worked fine apart from the small fact that the search URL has to be 

   https://calibre.mydomain.com:8077/calibre1234/opds/search/{0} 

(i.e. only one "opds" instead of ".../opds/opds/..." that you initially suggested.)

By the way, I have bought the add free version of freda after this calibre stuff worked out. Angel

Best regards,
  Christian
Oops - sorry about that typo. And thank you for buying 'ad free' :-)

In the next Freda update (just submitted to Microsoft, so it should be there in a day or two) there is a fix, so that the 'edit Calibre source' screen will include a 'prefix' field that you can use, if you've set a path prefix in the Calibre setup screen.